PRIVACY INFORMATION

This page describes the method of managing the site regarding the handling of personal data of those who use it.

It is an informational notice that is also provided pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 – Code regarding the protection of personal data for those who interact with the Volpato Industrie S.p.A. web services, accessible at address: www.volpatoindustrie.it.

The notice is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, together with the Group instituted by Art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC adopted on May 17, 2001 to identify the minimum requirements for the online collection of personal data and, in particular, the methods, time frames and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to the users when they connect to the website, regardless of the purpose for the connection.

Individuals who use www.Volpato Industrie.it for professional purposes must follow the regulations contained in the Code for the protection of personal data and, in particular, those set forth in Art. 130 regarding undesired communication (use of automated call systems, email, fax, MMS or SMS type messages) and those set forth in Art. 130.3-bis, regarding the obligation of prior consultation of the registry of objections by all those who intend to do telemarketing (both on companies to consumers).

On the other hand, concerning the possibility of being contacted, again for commercial purposes, but instead using the phone number posted on www.volpatoindustri.it, please note that those who do not wish to be contacted by telephone for these purposes should explicitly express this desire by entering your phone number in the Registry of Objections (www.registrodelleopposizioni.it) governed by Presidential Decree 7/9/2010 no. 178. Therefore consent given previously is no longer effective and based on this the telephone numbers published in the lists can no longer be used for marketing communications unless the subscribers have expressly consented (by inserting the telephone handset symbol next to their names in the list).

 

THE DATA CONTROLLER

After consulting this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.

The “data controller” for handling this data is Volpato Industrie S.p.A, with registered office in Via Galvani, 22/D – Spresiano (TV) – Italy.

 

DATA PROCESSING LOCATION

Processing connected with web services for this site are at the aforementioned registered offices of the company and are handled only by authorized personnel or others entrusted with occasional maintenance operations. No data from the web service is communicated or distributed.

The personal data provided by the users who request informational material (mailing list, newsletter, responses to questions, etc.) are only used for the purposes of performing the service requested and are not communicated to third parties.

 

TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data

The IT systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with specific individuals but which, by its very nature could allow the users to be identified through processing and associations with data held by third parties. This category of data includes IP address or the names and domains of computers used by users who connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the dimension of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and IT environment.

This data is only used to obtain anonymous statistical data on the use of the website and to check that it is operating correctly.

The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

Data voluntarily provided by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, needed to respond to the requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

 

COOKIES

This section provides detailed information about how this website uses cookies, cookie type files and technology used on its websites, for example local shared objects, also known as flash cookies, web beacons, etc. We will refer to all these types as cookies. If you visit our website and your browser settings accept cookies, you will be considered to have accepted the use of our cookies.

Cookies are small files sent and stored in the memory of your computer by the websites you visit. Cookies are stored in your browser’s file directory. The next time you visit the website, your browser will read the cookie and retransmit the information to the website or to the entity that originally created the cookie. To find out more about this technology and how it works, visit, for example, the website allaboutcookies.org.

The session cookies used by this website avoid the need to resort to other IT techniques that could potentially compromise the privacy of users when navigating the site and they do not permit users’ personal identification data to be acquired.

The storage time for the data acquired depends on the type of cookie. Session cookies expire when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies, including Flash local shared objects, typically expire in a timeframe of between two months and a couple of years.

How to disable cookies (opt-out)

The majority of internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies automatically. This means that at any time you can set up your browser to accept all or just some cookies or to refuse them, disabling their use by the websites. Moreover, you can normally set the preferences of your browser to inform you every time a cookie is being stored on your computer. At the end of each navigation session, you can delete the cookies stored on the hard disk of your device. If you wish to delete the cookies stored in your browser’s cookie folder, remember that each browser has different procedures for managing the settings.

You can find information about how to manage cookies in your browser on the following web pages.

Google Chrome (https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it&p=cpn_cookies) Mozilla Firefox (https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie) Apple Safari (https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=it_IT&locale=en_US)

Microsoft Windows Explorer (http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies).

If you do not wish to receive cookies from Google Analytics you can visit the page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Alternatively, it is possible to disable only Google Analytics cookies by using the additional opt-out component supplied by Google for its main browsers.

To find out more about cookies in general visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.garanteprivacy.it/cookie.

Services provided and cookies issued by third parties

For services provided by third parties, you may also exercise your right to object to such tracking by reading the privacy policy of the third party using the opt-out link if this is explicitly provided or by contacting the third party direct.

Without prejudice to the above information, the data holder also informs you that your right also remains to make use of Your Online Choices (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/). This service enables you to manage your tracking preferences for the most of the advertising tools. The data holder therefore advises you to use this resource in addition to the information provided in this document.

Given that cookies and other tracking systems operated by third parties through the services used on this website cannot technically be controlled by the data holder, each specific reference to cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties is to be considered merely indicative. For complete information, please consult the privacy policy of any third-party service providers.

Given the objective complexity of identifying the technologies used for cookies and the fact that these are closely integrated with the website functions, you are invited to contact the data holder if you would like to receive more information about the use of cookies and the uses to which they are put, for example involving third parties, on this website. For more information, please contact the data holder Volpato Industrie S.p.A.

 

MONITORING AND STATISTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 USA (hereinafter Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files saved on your computer to make it possible to analyse how you are using the website. The information on your use of the website, including your IP address, obtained from cookies is sent to and stored on a Google server in the US. Google will use this information for the purpose of analysing your use of the website, to draw up reports on the website traffic for the website owner and to offer further services relating to the use of the website and the internet.

Google may also disclose this information to third parties when this is prescribed by law or when such third parties are processing the data on behalf of Google. Google will in no circumstances associate your IP address with other data in its possession. You can avoid cookies being installed on your computer by changing your browser settings. We would however, like to inform you that this may prevent you from using all the functions of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing by Google of your data in the ways and for the purposes stated above. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to the further collection and storage of your personal data.

To that end, our contact details are given at the foot of this page. Alternatively, you can use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de), if it is available for your browser.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension _anonymizeIp() and therefore an abbreviated version of IP addresses is used so as to avoid direct personal identification.

To consult the privacy policy of the company Google relating to the Google Analytics service, you can visit the website http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

To find out about Google’s privacy policy in general, you can visit the website http://www.google.com/intl/it/privacy/privacy-policy.html.

By using our website you are giving your consent to the processing of your personal data by Google in the ways and for the purposes stated above.

Facebook plugins

Our website uses the plugins of the social network facebook.com (hereinafter Facebook), managed by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The website http://developers.facebook.com/plugins provides an overview of the Facebook plugins and their design.

When directed by our website to a page containing one of these plugins, your browser uploads and reproduces the content of the Facebook server plugin. This enables the page on our site you are visiting to be communicated to the Facebook server.

If you have a profile on Facebook and while visiting our site you are connected to Facebook, the information sent by the plugin enables Facebook to recognise which page you are visiting and assigns the visit to your Facebook account. When you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking on Like or by posting a comment, that information is sent to your Facebook account, where it is stored. The information relating to your visit to our website is sent to Facebook, regardless of whether you have activated the plugin or not.

To prevent the data relating to you and to your online navigation being sent to and stored on Facebook, you must disconnect from Facebook before visiting our website. To stop your data being collected and transmitted in the future through the Facebook plugins, you can download the add-on Facebook Blocker for your browser here: http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/. We advise you not to delete the add-on while you still wish to block plugins.

At the link http://www.facebook.com/policy.php you will find the Facebook privacy policy, containing more information on the way Facebook collects and uses data, on your rights in relation to this, as well as other options for privacy-protection settings.

Use of the Google +1 button

Our website uses the +1 button for the Google+ (Google Plus) social network. When directed by our website to a page containing the Google +1 button, your browser uploads and reproduces the content of the Google +1 button. This enables the page on our site you are visiting to be communicated to the Google server. Google records the chronology of your explorations looking at the +1 button, keeping this for a maximum of two weeks in order to manage and run the debugging application of its own systems. Google does not use your visit to a page of our website containing the +1 button in any other way.

The search results are entered in your Google profile, as a +1 data sheet on your Google profile, or in other parts of the web pages and online displays.

At the link https://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html you will find information about the Google privacy policy relating to the +1 button and it contains further information about Google’s collection, transmission and use of the data, about your rights in relation to this and information about the options for setting up your profile.

 

OPTIONAL SENDING OF DATA

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms sent to the company. Failure to provide the information could result in it being impossible to obtain the information requested.

 

PROCESSING METHOD

Personal data is processed using automatic and non-automatic tools to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. Specific security measures are followed to prevent data loss, illegal or improper use and unauthorised access. The data collected may be used by the data controller and administrators charged with performing processing services and the proper performance of the website activities.

 

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION ABROAD

The personal data provided, through this or other websites, may be transferred to other countries by us or by our agents in order to fulfil its contractual obligations and the mandatory requirements of intra-group communication and/or franchising.

 

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES

Those subjects to whom the personal data refers have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or lack of said data and to be aware of its contents and origin, verify its correctness or request its completion or updating, or correction (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003).

According to the same article, the subject has the right to ask for the deletion, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of the data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose its processing, in any case, for legitimate reasons. Requests should be addressed to Volpato Industrie S.p.A.